weiss-moy

Good Ideas Need Protection®
with qualified help.
  • Phone:
    1.888.689.1862

« Back Home

Scottsdale, AZ Immigration Lawyers

Weiss & Moy, PC immigration attorneys counsel individuals, small and large companies and family members in many areas of Immigration law including both family and employment based immigration. We advise clients more specifically in nonimmigrant work visas such as H-1B, professional worker category, L-1A intracompany executives and managers, R-1 religious workers and E investor visas. The E investor visa has become very popular lately and our Phoenix immigration attorney law firm has worked on numerous applications. We also advise clients in family based petitions such as marriage cases, sponsorship of parents, brothers/sisters and other relatives. Our Scottsdale immigration attorneys also assist with citizenship applications, green card renewal matters and litigation matters. Each case is reviewed carefully to determine the best way for the individual to stay in the United States on a short or long term basis depending on the client’s needs.

Jessica Weiss, Of Counsel in the firm’s Scottsdale office, runs our Immigration division at Weiss & Moy, PC. Mrs. Weiss has been with our firm since 1998, and has helped hundreds of immigration clients achieve their goal of remaining in the US on a short or long term basis. Her client base ranges from individuals to large corporations, to prominent trainers and coaches and performers in many industries, especially in the sports world. She has spoken on various Immigration topics to small and large audiences and has educated the Government of Arizona on business immigration as well.

Family Based Immigration

Marriage Cases

The immigration attorneys at Weiss & Moy, PC have helped numerous foreign born individuals that marry US Citizens remain in the United States on a long term basis. Depending on several factors some cases are completed in the United States, called Adjustment of Status and some are completed outside the United States called Consulate Processing. But if you have married a US Citizen and wish to remain in the United States on a long term basis we can help you complete the necessary paperwork which often includes an employment authorization card, that allows the foreign born individual to work and permission to travel via an advance parole document while your case is pending. We help with this process from filing the application, to preparing you for the interview as well as attending the interview with you. If you are married for less than a year at the time of your interview you will be granted conditional residence status and within 90 days of the 2 year anniversary of your card you will need to file to remove the conditional status on your card so that your card will be valid for 10 years. Weiss Moy, PC has been helpful in assisting clients remove the conditional status on their card and would be glad to help you with that as well as the initial filing for the green card.

Other Family Based Petitions

Weiss & Moy, PC realizes that there are many close family members that one wishes to bring to the United States. Contact an immigration attorney at our Scottsdale office to help bring your family together. We help with parent applications, brother and sister petitions, children of green card holders, minor as well as married ones. We have worked on all of the family based petition cases allowed by Immigration so if you wish to bring a family member to the United States please contact our Scottsdale office so an immigration attorney can tell you if they qualify and help you start the process.

Employment Based

Weiss & Moy, PC has helped individuals that wish to work and live in the United States on a long term basis achieve their goal. Most Employment based applications require a US Employer to sponsor them and once that is in place there are different categories in which an individual could qualify in, based on their work and educational experience often. In order to get a green card, Immigration places a high standard on achieving this but Weiss & Moy, PC has been successful in helping hundreds and hundreds of individuals get green cards for over a decade.

Extraordinary Ability Applicants

Weiss & Moy, PC has been fortunate to work with some of the most talented individuals in the world. This green card immigration category has allowed us to help individuals that have been recognized internationally for their extraordinary talent and skill well above the average individual in their field. There is a very high standard set by Immigration on this category but our clients over the years have been very successful in achieving this standard. consult with an immigration attorney at our Scottsdale location to determine if you reach this high level of skill.

Professional Worker

Our Scottsdale immigration attorneys in Scottdale are experienced with green card applications for individuals that have a master’s degree or a bachelor’s plus five years’ experience in their field (experience can’t come from US Employer sponsoring you for the green card). You must have a US Employer sponsor you for this category and make minimum wage requirements set forth by the National Prevailing Wage Dept. in the United States.

H-1B Professional Worker

Weiss & Moy, PC has helped many individuals who wish to work in the United States based on a job offer from a US company and that they use a majority of their skills gained at a bachelor’s level or higher for their future US position. As there is a quota on this category it is important if you know you will need an H-1B to file at the right time for it each year. Often if you are in student status and know your opt is expiring soon you need to contact an Immigration Attorney to start the H-1B process immediately. An immigration attorney in from our Scottsdale office can help you with that and handle this type of case. Often the wait time to process these types of cases isn’t very long however most individuals don’t qualify in this category as the level of degree and work experience is pretty high. However, our firm over the years has helped many individuals in this category.

Members of Professions Holding Advanced Degrees

Weiss & Moy, PC has helped many employers keep their US workers on a long term basis. This category is very popular as it requires a bachelor’s degree or the foreign equivalent to qualify for a green card. Because it is so popular there is a long waiting period for approval in it, however, it is better to file ASAP so you get into the Immigration system. We would be glad to help you file this type of case.

Skilled Workers, Professionals and Other Workers

Weiss & Moy, PC realizes that most individuals don’t have advanced level degrees and thus a great deal of our immigration applications are in this category. Individuals that have a bachelor’s degree or a foreign equivalent or have skills in their field often apply for green cards in this category. Please contact to see if you qualify for this type of immigrant visa based on your experience and educational background.

Investor Immigration

Weiss & Moy, PC has significant experience in this area of Immigration law. As foreign individuals look for ways to come to the US on a permanent basis this category is becoming more and more popular. In order to qualify, generally you have to invest $1 million dollars in a US business and create 10 full time jobs. However, there are many exceptions to this rule which our firm would be glad to go over with you. Investor Immigration is a great way to develop a US business on a long term basis and the State of Arizona is encouraging more prospective applicants to apply as it helps our economy and creates jobs. Please contact our Scottsdale, Arizona office for further information about this category.

Special Immigrants aka Religious Workers

Weiss & Moy, PC has worked on many cases involving religious workers at the nonimmigrant and immigrant level. The key to a successful green card application for a religious worker is that they have worked two years full time in a religious capacity for a nonprofit religious organization and that they were paid for their work. They should be a member of that religion that they work in and need to prove that via documentation from their religion. But this category has been a wonderful way to religious workers to continue their religious work on a long term basis. To find out more about it please contact Weiss & Moy, PC.

Citizenship & Naturalization

Weiss & Moy, PC has helped clients over the years from tourist entry, to nonimmigrant worker, immigrant worker and then to apply for US Citizenship also called Naturalization. This is a very exciting part of our field. Applying for US Citizenship can be achieved in many ways, sometimes children are automatic citizens and other times individuals must go through the naturalization process where a form is filed for a child or an adult and for an adult an interview will be scheduled, a test will be taken on American History and if all goes well the Applicant will attend a swearing in ceremony and get a Certificate of Naturalization. We at Weiss & Moy, PC help with the entire citizenship process for children and adults and would be glad to help you.

Green Card Renewal

Weiss & Moy, PC knows how important it is to have a valid green card at all times. Yet, often clients lose green cards, they are stolen or even a client forgets to renew it, we can help with all of your green card renewal matters.

Immigration Litigation Clients often have pending cases in the system for years or there are errors on documents, we have been successful in litigation matters before Immigration and the Federal District Court to correct problems on your cases.

Nonimmigrant Visas

B-1 Business Visitor

Weiss & Moy, PC can help you file for B-1 status if you are interested in coming to the United States on a temporary basis for a business purpose the B-1 category may work for you. Often this type of nonimmigrant status is designed for individuals starting businesses in the US that wish to remain here temporarily to develop their business before they file for a nonimmigrant status such as L-1A, intracompany executive or manager or E-2, treaty investor.

B-2 Visitor for Pleasure aka Tourist Visitor

Weiss & Moy, PC can help you file for B-2 status if you wish to come to the United States as a visitor for a temporary stay here, whether it is just to visit family, a medical emergency or to tour around the United States. E-1 Treaty Trade Weiss & Moy, PC can help you file for E-1 status if the US and your home country have an E-1 treaty and a majority of the trade or services you offer for your US business come from your home country. E-1 treaty trade status is a great way to come to the United States when you want to expand your foreign business into the United States markets. This category allows for your spouse to work which is another benefit, once they get an employment authorization card.

E-2 Treaty Investor

Weiss & Moy, PC has worked on numerous cases in this category and is seeing more and more foreign investors using this as the way to stay in the US on a temporary basis. To qualify the US and your home country must have an E-2 treaty and you must invest a “substantial amount of money” in a new or existing US business. Substantial is not defined by Immigration Regulations clearly but substantial can mean as little as $50,000 depending on the type of business you buy or start. If your overhead is low and the investment you put in is small it must be justified that for the nature of your business that is all that is required. Also the investor must oversee the investment on a regular basis but can’t act as a worker but rather as an owner. This category allows for your spouse to work which is another benefit, once they get an employment authorization card. F-1 Student Weiss & Moy, PC can help you if you wish to come to the United States a be a full time student. Often individuals enter the United States in another nonimmigrant category and wish to change their nonimmigrant status to student, we help them achieve this goal provided the school they wish to attend has admitted them.

H-1B Professional Worker

Weiss & Moy, PC has helped many individuals who wish to work in the United States based on a job offer from a US company and that they use a majority of their skills gained at a bachelor’s level or higher for their future US position. As there is a quota on this category it is important if you know you will need an H-1B to file at the right time for it each year. Often if you are in student status and know your opt is expiring soon you need to contact an Immigration Attorney to start the H-1B process immediately. We can help you with that, contact our firm and we will give you an experience attorney to handle this type of case.

L-1A Intracompany Manager/Executive

Weiss & Moy, PC has worked on numerous cases of this type. L-1A is a great way for a foreign individual to come to the US and develop a US office, often experienced employees of foreign companies will send over their top manager or executive to oversee the new US office or if you own your own foreign business the owners will come over in this category as well. To qualify the manager/executive coming to the US must have worked for one of the last three years in this capacity for the foreign company before filing for the L-1A petition. They must be coming to the US to fill a manager or executive position and the US and foreign company must be majority owned and controlled by the same persons or entities in equal or similar proportions. This type of nonimmigrant status is a great way to work in the United States and often leads nicely into a green card application. Weiss & Moy, PC has prepared many L-1A cases for individuals around the world and would be glad to help you on your future case.

L-1B Specialized Knowledge

Weiss & Moy, PC recognized that many individuals have been trained in their companies to produce specific products or techniques have been taught to them that make them a specialized worker. Therefore, this L-1B immigration category allows those individuals to come to the US on a temporary basis provided the US and foreign company have the same or similar majority ownership by the same or similar people or entities and that during one of the last 3 years that individual being transferred to the US worked in this capacity before filing this case. An immigration attorney at our Scottsdale office can help you apply for this nonimmigrant status.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability

Weiss & Moy, PC has worked on numerous cases for individuals with extraordinary skill and ability in their field. Many athletes use this category to get first nonimmigrant status O-1 and then a green card. To qualify for this type of immigration visa one must possess extraordinary skill or ability in their field of endeavor well above the average individual and there should be evidence of that in the forms of newspaper articles, reference letters, awards, memberships in elite groups, etc. Recognition in this category must be international not local. Weiss & Moy, PC has worked on many cases where individuals possess extraordinary ability from professional coaches to professional business men and researchers, etc. An immigration attorney at our Scottsdale office can help you in this category if you feel you might qualify.

Professional Athletes and Musicians

Often individuals will come to US on a temporary basis to perform in music concerts or as athletes on teams, etc. This type of status allows people to come to the US for short periods of time as long as they qualify, that is they have the proper evidence for the purpose of their trip. If you are interested in learning more about this category please contact Weiss & Moy, PC.

R-1 Religious Worker

Weiss & Moy’s immigration attorneys in Scottsdale have been successful in helping individuals that wish to work in a religious capacity at nonprofit organizations for many years. Whether they hold an official title in their religion such as a Priest or Rabbi or they wish to work as a school teacher in a religious capacity. This category allows for many possibilities as long as they are working full or part time in a religious establishment. Often many individuals will work full time paid for two years then apply for a green card as a religious worker which this firm can help with as well.

Get Started Today

Contact an immigration attorney at our Scottsdale office today:

Scottsdale, Arizona Office

4204 N. Brown Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
480-994-8888